Login

ERIE COUNTY Music Educators Association

"The arts are an essential element of education...[they] unlock profound human understanding and accomplishment." —W. Bennett

ECMEA Conference Day January 27, 2017

 

32nd Annual WNY Conference Day for Music Educators

Friday, January 27, 2017

Buffalo Niagara Convention Center

SoloChair Members please use On-Line Registration

If you are not a SoloChair user, use the .pdf Registration Form link below!

You may also download and print out the .pdf below!

 

7:45 AM            Registration – with “John Hasselback, Jr. and Friends” providing music.

ALL DAY           Kevin Mead (MakeMusic) – Mini sessions with technology (sign-up) in lobby area.

8:30 AM           Session 1 – 1 hour

                       - Elem Classroom Session – “Play-A-Palooza” – Debbie Imiolo – Sweet Home Central Schools

                       - Choral – “Voice Building in the Choral Classroom; Establishing a Healthy Foundation”-

                                         Adam and  Sarah Luebke with the Amherst High School Choir, Justin Pomietlarz, director

                       - Band / Winds Session – “Beginning Brass – First Lessons” – Maleah Gawlak, Nancy Sutfin – 

                                                                                                                                         Frontier Central Schools

                           - Orchestra – “Incorporating Technology in the Orchestra Classroom” –

                                         Soo Han – Carmel High School, IN; Doctoral Conducting Assistant, Michigan State University

                      -Instrument Repair Clinic Part I– Pete Ricardo - Music and Arts

 

9:30 AM            Break   -   Coffee / Pastries “Hour”       Visit our Exhibits!

 

10:00 AM          Session 2 – 1 hour

                         -Choral Session – “Singing in Style – Expanding the Choral Palette”- Adam Luebke with Amherst High

                                                           School Choir, Justin Pomietlarz, director

                        - Classroom Session – “Playable Stories and More!” – Amy Fitzner, Cheektowaga-Sloan

                        - Band / Jazz Session – Improvisation - Mark Filsinger, Buffalo State College

                       -Strings – “Suzuki Myths”David Levine – Buffalo Suzuki Strings

                       - Strings – "I've Played Everything But a Harp: A Tutorial for Beginning Teachers" – Jim Kontrabecki,

                                                                                                     Orchard Park Central Schools

-Music Education Session – "In Your Own Backyard: Utilizing the BPO as an Educational Resource and Community Connection."Robin Parkinson, Jeff Dabbelt – Buffalo Philharmonic – Julie Furlong - Amherst and Heather Holden – Kenmore-Tonawanda

 

                       - Instrument Repair Clinic Part II– Pete Ricardo - Music and Arts

 

11:15 AM          Keynote Address     –   “Reaching All Students Regardless of “Barriers”

                          Soo Han – Carmel High School, Indiana; Doctoral Conducting Assistant,  Michigan State University

 

12:15 PM          Lunch  -  Delicious sit down meal included, with the "Buffalo Tango Orkestra",

                                            provided by Buffalo Musicians Union, Local 92  

         

1:15 PM            Concert Hour  

                                                       *Young People’s Chorus of Erie - Gabrielle Patricia Dietrich, Conductor*

                                                      *Fredonia Woodwind Quintet - SUNY Fredonia School of Music Faculty*

 

2:15 PM            Session 3 – 1 hour

                          - Choral Session – “Creating a Concert Narrative – Engaging the Audience” –

                                                            Gabrielle Patricia Dietrich with the Young People’s Chorus of Erie

                               - Orchestra – “Tips and Tricks from the Podium – Incorporating Effective and Proven Teaching Tips”

                                                 Soo Han – Carmel High School, IN; Doctoral Conducting Assistant, Michigan State University

                        - Band / Winds - Individual Sessions: 

                                                    Susan Royal - Flute – SUNY Fredonia School of Music

                                                   Andrew Seigel - Clarinet – SUNY Fredonia School of Music

                                                  Sarah Hamilton - Oboe – SUNY Fredonia School of Music

                                                  Marc Guy, Horn – SUNY Fredonia School of Music

                                                  Laura Koepke, Bassoon – SUNY Fredonia School of Music

-Theory / Technology Session – “Breezin’ Thru Music Theory and Breezin’ Thru Composing,” –

Jill Neuhaus – Kenmore-Tonawanda Schools

 

And, as always, exhibitor/vendor booths and give-a-ways!

Register through your SoloChair Account!