Login

ERIE COUNTY Music Educators Association

"The arts are an essential element of education...[they] unlock profound human understanding and accomplishment." —W. Bennett

Festival Schedules 2016-17

CLASSROOM FESTIVAL
Classroom Coordinators James Holden, Kenmore-Tonawanda & James DesJardins, Frontier
Date: Sat. October 15, 2016 Location: Lindbergh Elem (Kenmore-Tonawanda)


AUDITION DATES, SITES & HOST CHAIRPERSONS
Elementary Inst, JH Choral, & Inst Jazz January 7, 2017 Depew HS & MS George Kroetsch & Barb Czosnyka
Junior High Inst & all Harp auditions January 14. 2017 Orchard Park HS Donald Carducci
Senior High & Vocal Jazz January 21, 2017 Buffalo-BAVPA Timothy Lyon

ELEMENTARY FESTIVAL
See full elementary rehearsal schedule under "Festival Host Documents"
Concert Coordinator:  Paul Siekierski, Buffalo
Rehearsal Dates March 4 & March 8 - Sweet Home MS
March 10 (Kleinhans)
Concert: Sat. March 11, 2017
Location Sweet Home MS  & Kleinhans Music Hall Host: Debbi Coniglio
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Band (1:30) Mike Robertson, Grand Island
Sarah Russo, Grand Island
Jacob Seymour
Orchestra (4:00) Alicia Louttit, Lake Shore
Eve Roushey, Buffalo
Lynn Shaner, Williamsville
Blue Chorus (1:30)

Caitlyn Duffy, Grand Island

Theresa Thomasulo. The Park School

Erin Scudder, Amherst

Sarah Meredith, Accompanist

Red Chorus (4:00) Amy Fitzner, Cheektowaga-Sloan
Debbie Imiolo, Sweet Home

Joanne Cretacci, Sweet Home

Bethany Rarick, Accompanist

JAZZ ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL

Rehearsals & Concert at Cheektowaga Central High School - Shawn Rydzik, Host
Rehearsal Dates March 10 & 11, 2017 Concert: Sat. March 11, 2017
CONCERT TIME 1:30 CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
HS Jazz 1 Band John Hasselback, Jr., West Seneca Freddie Hendrix, NYC
HS Jazz 2 Band John Hasselback, Jr., West Seneca David Manth
JH Jazz Band Chris Rudroff, Tonawanda Phil Aguglia, Kenmore-Tonawanda
HS Vocal  Jazz Keith Ersing, West Seneca

Peppie Calvar, Syracuse University

John Mitton, Accompanist

JUNIOR HIGH NORTH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at Tonawanda High School - Christopher Taylor, Chris Rudroff, Amanda Urbaniak - Co-Hosts
Rehearsal Dates March 17 & 18, 2017 Concert: Sat. March 18, 2017
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Band (1:30) Denise Peters, Buffalo
Lisa Godwin, Buffalo
Mary Kay Ortolano, Frontier
Orchestra (4:00)

Regina Kinnear, Williamsville

Matt Pendrak, Amherst

James Kontrabecki, Orchard Park
SSA Chorus  (1:30) Kim Harrison, Cheektowaga
Ann Schieder, Chjeektowaga-Sloan

Monica Stankiewicz, Buffalo

Sarah Meredith, Accompanist

SATB Chorus  (4:00) Lucyanne Gordon, Nardin Academy
Tina Reisdorf, Willismaville

Nancy Gutillo, Williamsville

Marnie Salvatore, Accompanist

JUNIOR HIGH SOUTH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at Springville G.I. High School, Joe Gervase & Scott Roudebush - Hosts
Rehearsal Dates March 17 & 18, 2017 Concert: Sat. March 18, 2017
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Band (1:30) Matt Miraglia, Hamburg
Sandy Sweeley,  Hamburg
Matthew Osika, Webster
Orchestra (4:00) Paul Siekierski, Buffalo
Jaime Pitnell, Buffalo
Randy Czosnyka
SSA Chorus  (1:30) Ann Mosner, Maryvale, ret.
Wendy Piasecki, West Seneca

Keith Ersing, West Seneca

John Mitton, Accompanist

SATB Chorus  (4:00) Scott Panfill, Frontier
Joann Mis, Frontier

Lou Shafer, Frontier

Dr. Lorraine Abbott, Accompanist

SENIOR HIGH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at SUNY Buffalo - Slee Hall  -  Philip Rehard - Host
Rehearsal Dates March 24 & 25, 2017 Concert: Sat. March 25, 2017
LOCATION SUNY at Buffalo, Slee Hall Host: Philip Rehard - UB
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Band (2:30) Larry Dubill, Hamburg
Rich Riederer
Scott Boerma, Western Michigan University
Band (3:30) Matt Cool, Williamsville
Cheri Pritchard, Orchard Park
Dr. Brant Kerrick, Northern Kentucky University
Orchestra (4:30) Douglas Shaw, Clarence
Lynne Ruda, Lancaster
Tim Weiss, Oberlin College
Chorus  (1:30)

Justin Pomietlarz, Amherst

Jennifer Mernitz, Grand Island
 

Dr. Caron Daley, Duquesne University

John Mitton, Accompanist