Login

ERIE COUNTY Music Educators Association

"The arts are an essential element of education...[they] unlock profound human understanding and accomplishment." —W. Bennett

Festival Schedules 2017-18

CLASSROOM FESTIVAL
Classroom Coordinators James Holden, Kenmore-Tonawanda & James DesJardins, Frontier
Date: Sat. October 14, 2017 Location: Lindbergh Elem (Kenmore-Tonawanda)


AUDITION DATES, SITES & HOST CHAIRPERSONS
Elementary Inst, JH Choral, & Inst Jazz January 6,2018 Depew HS & MS George Kroetsch & Barb Czosnyka
Junior High Inst & all Harp auditions January 13, 2018 Orchard Park HS Donald Carducci
Senior High & Vocal Jazz January 20, 2018 Buffalo-BAVPA Tim Buckley & Amy Steiner

ELEMENTARY FESTIVAL
See full elementary rehearsal schedule under "Festival Host Documents"
Concert Coordinator:  Paul Siekierski, Buffalo
Rehearsal Dates March 3 & March 14, 2018 - Sweet Home MS
March 16 (Kleinhans)
Concert: Sat. March 17, 2018
Location Sweet Home MS  & Kleinhans Music Hall Host: Debbi Coniglio
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Orchestra  (1:30) Eve Roushey, West Seneca
Joan Boissonnault, Williamsville
 
Band (4:00) Angela Antersol, Amherst
Laura Grybel, Holland
 
Red Chorus (1:30)

 

Lauren Helper, West Seneca

Amy Fitzner, Cheektowaga-Sloan

John Fleischman. ret.

Cathy Sutherland, Accompanist

Blue Chorus (4:00) Caitlyn Duffy, Grand Island
Kate Leo, Maryvale

 

 

JAZZ ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL

Rehearsals & Concert at Cheektowaga Central High School - Shawn Rydzik, Host
Rehearsal Dates March 16 & 17, 2018 Concert: Sat. March 17, 2018
CONCERT TIME 1:30 CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
HS Jazz 1 Band John Hasselback, Jr., West Seneca  
HS Jazz 2 Band John Hasselback, Jr., West Seneca  
JH Jazz Band Russ Carere, Lackawanna  
HS Vocal  Jazz

Keith Ersing, West Seneca

Jill Neuhaus, Kenmore-Tonawanda

 

, Accompanist

JUNIOR HIGH NORTH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at TBA - TBA - Co-Hosts
Rehearsal Dates March 9 & 10, 2018, 2018 Concert: Sat. March 10. 2018
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Orchestra (1:30) Regina Schueler, Williamsville
Matt Ells, Grand Island
Nicholas DelBello, Williamsville
Band (4:00)

Lisa Godwin, Buffalo

Denise Peters, Buffalo

 
SATB Chorus  (1:30) Elaine Grant, Kenmore-Tonawanda
Lucyanne Gordon, Nardin

, Accompanist

SSA Chorus  (4:00) Kim Harrison, Cheektowaga
TBA

 

, Accompanist

JUNIOR HIGH SOUTH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at Kenmore East High School, Phil Aguglia - Host
Rehearsal Dates March 9 & 10, 2018 Concert: Sat. March 10. 2018
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Orchestra (1:30) Paul Siekierski, Lake Shore
Jaime Pitnell, Buffalo
Matt Ells, Grand Island
Band (4:00) Joe Gervase, Springville-Griffith
Molly Williams, Iroquois
 
SATB Chorus  (1:30) Joann Mis, Frontier
Shannon Connors, Frontier

David Curtis, Niagara Wheatfield

Robert Hull

SSA Chorus  (4:00) Jill Finkley, North Collins
Ann Mosner, ret.

Maria Szczepanik, Orchard Park

Cristina Voto, Accompanist

SENIOR HIGH FESTIVAL
Rehearsals & Concerts at SUNY Buffalo - Slee Hall  -  Philip Rehard - Host
Rehearsal Dates March 23 & 24, 2018 Concert: Sat. March 24, 2018
LOCATION SUNY at Buffalo, Slee Hall Host: Philip Rehard - UB
CONCERT TIMES CHAIRPERSON CONDUCTOR & Accompanist
Chorus (1:30) Justin Pomietlarz, Amherst
Jennifer Mernitz, Grand Island
 
Orchestra  (2:30) Douglas Shaw, Clarence
Lynne Ruda, Lancaster
 
Band  (3:30) Matt Cool, Williamsville
Cheri Pritchard, Orchard Park